Tuesday, October 31, 2006

My brain has taken a holiday without me.

I have a bad cold.
Really, that's the only explanation I can come up with for the totally stupid things I did and said today.

Of course, now when I can't think of anything to say, blogger works perfectly.

I decided since I was sick, it was a good enough reason to go shoe shopping today, my favourite place is closing down. I thought I'd found a bargain except they didn't have the boot I wanted in black, only a beige colour [eeeewwwww!] so thought I'd go to my 2nd fave shop, except they too only had the dreaded beige. So, in my logical frame of mind, came home & rang my fave art supplier in Sydney and ordered more art stuff. hehehehehehe. Yep, cost more than the boots. I ordered some of their papyrus as well as vellum, to do some more experimental art pieces in ATC size [ 64 x 89mm ] so may put them up here as freebies. Not sure, depends on how they turn out. I may put them up as What *not* to do's! heh.

I'll be back in a few days. Hugs everyone.

Sunday, October 29, 2006


blogger is actually making it quite easy for me to decide whether to keep it or not.
I am sick and tired of the bloody thing hiccuping all over the place. The last few weeks everytime I have something actually worth blogging about I forget by the time I can actually log in. hmmmmph.

Ya know, I only have so many years left in my life, I ain't wasting those spare minutes waiting for a log in. LOL

Back shortly.

Antikva Art & Design - We Listen. We Hear. We Create.

Just finished the redesign of antikva.com, well nearly. Have a couple of things to finish off when I get stuff and then it's done. I even redesigned the logo, so I put it all online.

So, this blog will be reverting to personal stuff now we have a production & design blog. Can't decide whether to change publishing platforms or not, if I do leave Blogger, the blog will stay at this url anyway. I just discovered my rss feed switched itself off yet again. grrrr. I won't be changing the link, but will probably rant more *g*

So, yep, I'm officially back as a web designer/developer, amazing how much I missed it. I'm still going to do artwork though, otherwise I think my head would explode.

In fact I am working on a new one, this one has multi strips of gold/platinum throughout and really looks pretty but the strips are microscopic and I keep seeing double LOL

Well chickadees, I am off to sleep. I feel like I haven't slept in a year!

'Avagoodweegend mateys!

feelin' :: tired
hearin' :: Underneath the Radar - Underworld

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

New client : Business Franchise Australia and New Zealand

Here's the new site I just finished.
It's a new franchise information magazine in Australia published bimonthly.

Business Franchise Australia and New Zealand

Monday, October 23, 2006

Tremor shakes suburbs - National - theage.com.au

HA! I win the bet, we were debating these choices for what happened:
1. Small earthquake
2. Methane build up at dump causing an explosion
3. Someone's drug lab blew up

House shook and it sounded like thunder a few times, Dogs in the neighbourhood went batshit.
I'd read that there were earthquakes in NSW that also sounded like thunder yesterday, so I thought that was what it would be. Plus, I couldn't hear any sirens, so obviously not 2 or 3.
Well, I just finished working, so I am off to bed.

Melbourne's south-eastern suburbs were shaken by a mild earth tremor late last night.

A spokesman for the Metropolitan Fire Brigade said calls were received from people in St Kilda, Brighton, Caulfield, Elsternwick, South Yarra and Clayton reporting sounds of explosions and rattling windows over three minutes from 10.40pm.
Tremor shakes suburbs - National - theage.com.au

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Masterful coup for Melbourne | Herald Sun

Masterful coup for Melbourne | Herald Sun

Guess where I'm gonna be going next year!

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

Not much happened today.

I'm in the process of rearranging my workspace though. I get bored if I don't change the furniture around at least every month or so LOL Drives everyone crazy. So, I'm sparing them the stress of having to find things. Of course, it won't stop the plaintive cry of " I put it right here, now I can't find it" that I hear every day.

I did buy a new ring today, it's celtic knotwork and matches my claddagh ring I wear. Aaaah, pretty shiny things! ROFL

hearin' - Whip It - Devo
feelin' - sleepy