Wednesday, April 29, 2009


Hmmmmm, who was eating breakfast & surfing the net at Macca's on Anzac Day ;-)

I am in disarray. I decided to rearrange my studio so I had better workflow, seemed like a good idea in theory anyway, but has not quite worked in practice!

Since it's freezing here I am nearly finished making myself a pair of house slipper sock things as I can never find a pair that is warm enough. I know, I have Ugg boots but sometimes they're too warm, if you know what I mean.

Will be back later tonight, my official photographer is at Tafe until 9pm, so can't get a good shot of the disaster and the in progress LOL but I did want to post before my last reader gives up on me!

Hope everyone is doing well, has a normal temp and is not hiding under the table to avoid Swine flu :D

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Daily grind

You can tell when I'm busy or just feeling antisocial... I forget to blog! LOL

I'm kind of both at the moment but kids went back to school, we've been running around like headless chooks with family stuff and I really need to get some housework done before my head explodes.

I need a clone or an assistant or both. The clone can do the crap work like housecleaning and all the stuff that is toxic and the assistant can deal with the door to door people and children who fake being sick to get out of school or homework.

I will just create.

Ok, pipedream over and I need to get dinner cooked before the vultures start chomping on my arms.

Monday, April 06, 2009

coming clean...

in a manner of speaking LOL

Ok, so here's the real reason I haven't really been around. A certain witch may laugh her head off :p [ it's funny now but wasn't at first] but I was stepping out of the shower and *someone* had left catalogues on the floor [ Mr Nobody, apparently!] and I stood on a particularly glossy one and went a over t and then down like a sack of shit onto the tiled floor. So, I've been hobbling around as I wiped out the major ligaments that run through the hip, my knee and my ankle as well as irritating the crap out of those joints.

I haven't been able to sit for long periods, so I have resorted to lying back in a weird reclining position in order to read everyone's blogs. As well as lurking in google reader practically wishing people to hurry up and give me something to read! dammit! I'm glad I have a wireless mouse as I've been using the bed as a mousepad to scroll as I haven't been able to reach the keyboard LOL

I am supposed to be in bed resting for a couple more days but last night played hookey for an hour and we went to the Bendigo Says Thanks! concert so I could watch the Choirboys play live :-) Diesel, Angry Anderson & Dragon with a new lead singer was also there but by then I'd had enough of balancing on one leg and we left. It was a great event though and free as well! I know a lot of people here really appreciated them putting it on and truly enjoyed the music.

Husband was sent on a mission to buy The Age on Saturday so I could read a particular article which btw, was excellent. Ann, thx for reminding me AND telling me what page number!:-)

Today I was banished back to the weird reclining position by the husband but it's getting better every day. I've been able to sit up for long enough to write this today :-) tomorrow I want to start getting back to work. If there is one thing I really truly hate it's having nothing to do.

Well, that's it, I've run out of steam, see you tomorrow!

Sunday, April 05, 2009

RIP Judd Greedy

So tragic, Judd died today after a crash at Symmons Plains Raceway during Rd2 of the Aussie Superbike Championship.

My thoughts are with his family and friends.

His website is at

Friday, April 03, 2009


Oh my, I am so cornfuzzled! Between following, friending and facebooking I am feeling a little terrorised by technology! LOL


If I am not your friend or follower or facebooker and I am s'posed to be [or if you'd like me to be] please do not be offended, you can email me and make jokes at my expense about my memory *grin* Please put dropbears in the subject line to skirt my most excellent spam filter. My email addy is available on my complete profile over there --->

Anyway, the reason I popped in was to say I hope all my blogger/fb/twitter friends in the Big smoke are okay and do I need to send paddles? or vodka? and oy! how about sharing some of the wet stuff? Seriously tho, I hope everyone and everything stayed dry.