Friday, December 04, 2009

Ninja cats & Granny Squares

We have a ninja cat who also descends from gremlins. Do not feed after midnight.

Seriously.

Our invisible psycho cat tearing around the house knocking stuff [ photo's & glass kittehs! ack!] off shelves is going to get banished to the laundry at night if she keeps this crap up. I am not a flipping race track! She jumps up on me every.single.night hundreds of times. and lands right on my chest every time. Ouch. and no, that's not the 4 letter word she hears as my brain wakes up and registers pain LOL

So haven't been sleeping very well and the rest of the time I've been busy and hibernating in my cave. Not watching or reading the news, no Facebook, not even any Mafia Wars. My brain seriously needed a break.

I have taught myself [ with a step by step intructable with actual crocheting on both ends emergency crochet phone call to my Mum and 6 billion pages of internet instructions] to crochet granny squares. YAY. I think. I have finally created my very first actual square that is recognisable as a granny square AND is square! The first 100 look like various animal ears hehe & then Hubby asked me if I was making pasties for orphaned North Pole strippers! how rude! I have some really cool wool colours, so am making some scarves for the girls as my first full item. yes, I do know it's summer here :p but by the time I finish them it will be winter. heh.

My nephew is also getting married next year. We almost had a disaster though, 2 cousins getting married on the same day on opposite ends of the country. So, as we do not descend from Time Lords, one couple had to change their date. phew. crisis averted. I love my nephew and future niece in law. Guess I'll have to get something extra special as a wedding present for them now :D or our Daughter will... lol

I thought today was Wednesday until I noticed Jan's tweet saying it was Friday :D
and while on the phone to my Mum the other day, realised I am 2 years younger than I actually thought. ROFL, clearly I need more raspberry vodka.

Avagoodweekendmateys!

4 Even Wiser people reply:

Andrew said...

We had a cat like that once. Luckily it got run over....oh, I can't say that. I am concerned about you thinking you are older than what you actually are. More vodka and for the evening you will feel young. Worry about when you feel seventy in the morning when it comes.

Jenxo said...

id start giving the cat the rasberry vodka at night....

BwcaBrownie said...

"realised I am 2 years younger than I actually thought. "

bwah ha ha
and

everybodys cat sproings around their bedroom at night knocking over pictures when landing on dressers n stuff.
this leads to people like camface putting them out at night where they get hit by cars.
shut them up in room with litter tray, bed and water. simple.

antikva said...

hmmm. how odd, I thought I'd replied but there is nothing from me here... heh, oh well, I probably commented on someone's else blog and they now think I am insane. LOL

Andrew : :D Some days I definitely feel 70+ and then I kick him out of bed to go to work!

Jenxo : Ohhhhh! wash your mouth out, don't swear at me like that! hehe

Bwca : Our cats are not partial to outside, their beds are on the end of ours to encourage them to mimic the humans and sleep at night. Most of the time it works unless we feed them a snack late. If I tried to put them anywhere else I'd be kept awake by pitiful crying until I kick him out of bed to go to work [LOL, sorry!] both cats sound like they're a young baby crying out Mum, so I wake up anyway.

Yes, I already spent my paypal $ I was really surprised and thought it was a scam at first! but it wasn't. Haven't used it for a while, so maybe they thought I was using something else :D